fbpx

Privacy Policy

Empowering Parents

  1. Introduction
    1. In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ ‘our’ or ‘Empowering Parents’ means Empowering Parents (ABN 39458114816).
    2. The service provided by Empowering Parents consists of working with families and people caring for children, to provide support. Specifically, through the Empowering Parents website provided in section 8.1 and alternative means of conducting our services, users can:   
  1. purchase our resources;
  2. subscribe to a membership that enables access to online video content;
  3. attend our workshops; and
  4. purchase a personalised package that includes online video content, resources and telephone/video conferences (the Services).

 

    1. The Services are accessible through the following platforms:
  1. internet;
  2. android or iOS;
  3. telephone/ video conferences; and
  4. face to face appointments may be undertaken as provided through the ‘personalised packages’ available.
    1. Personal Information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, your name, gender, postcode and contact details.
    2. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
    3. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    4. We may modify our Privacy Policy at any time by publishing changes to the Empowering Parents website. We recommend you check the Empowering Parents website periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
    5. Our staff will be educated about of their obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act. The Privacy Policy is designed to protect users alongside staff.
    6. Sensitive Information is a sub-set of Personal Information and afforded a higher level of protection, such as requiring the consent of users. It is defined in the Privacy Act and includes Information in regards to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive Information will be used by us only:
  1. for a primary purpose which includes utilising this information to assist Empowering Parents in delivering educational and training services. The Sensitive Information is required for Empowering Parents’ functions and activities; and
  2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose. This may encompass circumstances whereby Empowering Parents is required to out-source and engage in external assistance or resources relevant to their services.
    1. Subject to clause 1.9 above, Empowering Parents will not disclose the sensitive information collected.

 

  1. Collection of personal information and sensitive information

What Personal Information we collect

    1. Given the nature of the Services, we are required to collect the following Personal Information and Sensitive Information.
    2. Personal Information
    3. The following provides a non-exhaustive list of the Personal Information that Empowering Parents collects:
    4. Contact details of parent/carer
  1. name;
  2. street address;
  3. email address; and
  4. telephone number and other contact details.

 

General details of parent/carer

  1. age;
  2. date of birth;
  3. profession;
  4. employment status;
  5. marital status; and
  6. education/qualifications.

 

General details of child

  1. names of children;
  2. date of birth of children; and
  3. day care/kinder/school attended of children.
    1. Sensitive Information
    2. The following provides an exhaustive list of the Sensitive Information that Empowering Parents may collect:
    3. Medical History
  1. medical history of children;
  2. family history of mental illness;
  3. medical history of parents;
  4. prescription medication;
  5. developmental history of children; and
  6. any incidental or residual information that is collected through your uses of the Services as outlined in paragraph 2.2.

 

Ethnicity, Religion, Sexual Orientation and Court Order’s

  1. languages spoken;
  2. religion;
  3. nationality;
  4. custody arrangements / court orders; and
  5. sexual orientation.

 

How we collect Personal Information

    1. We may collect these types of Personal Information about you from a variety of sources either directly from you or from third parties, when you:
  1. sign up through the Empowering Parents’ website;
  2. interaction with staff during workshops;  
  3. attend one-on-one family consultations in-person or through video/telephone conference;  
  4. undertake surveys prior to appointments;
  5. subscribe to our mailing list; and
  6. contact us for any reason, including but not limited to, when you report a problem with the Services, or seek our assistance.
  1. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Why we collect, use and disclose Personal Information

    1. We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information in order to:
  1. provide you access to, and use of, the Services;
  2. improve and optimise the Services;
  3. send you updates relevant to the Services or related products or services;
  4. send information requested by you, and any reminders, service and support relevant to the Services;
  5. contact you in relation to marketing and promotional messages;
  6. comply with our legal obligations; and
  7. notify you of any changes to the Services.
    1. The personal information of users will be stored in a secure database online.
    2. If there are any changes to the Privacy Policy, changes will be provided through our website listed in section 8.1.
    3. We have a data retention policy in place, whereby the information collected from users will be retained for operational or regulatory compliance needs.
    4. Where there is information Empowering Parents no longer requires, there is a disposal plan whereby the electronic and hard copy records will be de-identified.

 

Direct marketing

    1. We and our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about the services. This may take the form of email in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Privacy Act.
    2. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in our correspondence (e.g. unsubscribe link).

 

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information

    1. We may disclose Personal Information for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy to:
  1. our employees and related bodies corporate;
  2. third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of the Services and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  3. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and
  4. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Anonymity of Personal Information

    1. Clients may have the option of creating an anonymous profile when attending workshops online. This will enable users to interact on an anonymous basis throughout the duration of the workshop.

Disclosure and storage of Personal Information outside of Australia

    1. Personal Information that we collect may be stored outside of Australia, in servers stored outside Australia.
    2. If your Personal Information provided to us is disclosed outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the APPs and does not breach the Privacy Act.

Disclosure requirements by law

    1. Given the nature of the Services, where there are circumstances such as direct concerns for the well-being of a parent, carer or child, disclosure may be required pursuant to our professional obligations.
  1. Using our website and Cookies

Cookies

    1. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone and other devices, enabling your device to recognise you on the Empowering Parents website. You are able to disable these Cookies but the Empowering Parents website may not work as intended if you chose to do so.
    2. We may also use Cookies or other tracking technologies on the Empowering Parents website that help track and remember your preferences.
    3. We will handle any Personal Information collected by Cookies in the same way we handle all types of Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

 

Links

    1. The Empowering Parents website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These links are placed for your convenience. We will inform users that the websites fall outside the Service through a disclaimer.
    2. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights on those linked websites.

 

  1. Security
    1. We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. We generally collect and store electronic information through third party storage providers. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information, and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.
    2. A Data Breach is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of Personal Information, or a loss of Personal Information, that we hold.
    3. Under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme of the Privacy Act, we may be obliged to report Data Breaches to you via email and the Australian Information Commissioner if we become aware or believe that your data has been compromised.
    4. For more information about our obligation to manage Data Breaches, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.
  2. Accessing or correcting your Personal Information
    1. You can access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting the Empowering Parents team using our contact details set out at section 8.1 of this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your Personal Information.
    2. If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected within 30 days.
  3. Making a complaint
    1. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact Empowering Parents through our website or email address. The details are set out at section 8.1 of this Privacy Policy. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.
    2. Moreover, if a complaint is made against Empowering Parents, we will ensure it is attended to at our earliest convenience through assessing the issue occurred and rectifying this where necessary.
    3. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

 

  1. Contact Us
    1. For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your Personal Information, or make a complaint, you can contact Empowering Parents using the details set out below:
    2. Telephone: +61 0415 950 488
    3. Postal Address: c/o- 66 Albert St, Preston VIC 3072
    4. Email hello@empoweringparents.com.au

Website: http://www.empoweringparents.com.au/

 

Effective: 27 September 2018